FANDOM


The 2016 United States presidential election in Maine occurred on November 8, 2016, which was a part of the larger general election in 2016.

PrimariesEdit

Democratic caucusEdit

Democratic caucus in 2016
Candidate Votes Percentage Pledged delegates Unpledged delegates Total delegate count
Bernie Sanders2,22664.17%17118
Hillary Clinton1,23135.49%8412
Total3,469100%25530

Republican caucusEdit

Republican caucus in 2016
Candidate Votes Percentage Pledged delegates Unpledged delegates Total delegate count
Ted Cruz8,55045.90%12012
Donald Trump6,07032.59%909
John Kasich2,27012.19%202
Marco Rubio1,4928.01%000
Others2451.32%000
Total18,627100%23023

General electionEdit

In Maine, the electoral votes are split between the congressional districts; the only other state that does this is Nebraska. Maine has only done this once, and was the election of 2016.

ElectionEdit

General election in Maine
Candidate Percentage Votes Counties won
Hillary Clinton48%354,873York, Cumberland, Sagadahoc, Lincoln, Knox, Waldo, Hancock
Donald Trump45%334,838Oxford, Androscoggin, Kennebec, Penobscot, Washington, Aroostook, Piscataquis, Somerset, Franklin
Gary Johnson5%37,7640 counties
Jill Stein2%14,0750 counties

Donald Trump won 1 electoral vote, from Maine's second congressional district.
Hillary Clinton won 1 electoral vote, from Maine's first congressional disctrict.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.